Privacy Policy

Who are we?

The Insolvency Panel Ltd (TIP) treat privacy very seriously and we want you to feel confident about how we process your personal data. This notice outlines how we process your data in accordance with the law. We are a Data Controller registered with The ICO (Reg. No. ZA309410).

We act as an intermediary between consumers, advisors and providers of debt solutions. Popular debt solutions in England & Wales include an Individual Voluntary Arrangement, (IVA), Debt Management Plan (DMP), Debt Relief Order (DRO) and Bankruptcy. Different solutions are available to Scottish residents.

Our role is to improve the speed and quality of debt resolution by providing the technology, a panel of screened debt solution providers and by monitoring outcomes. A recognised Advisor or Provider can provide you with detailed information on debt solutions.

Our postal address is: – The Insolvency Panel Ltd, Trinity House, Newby Road, Hazel Grove, SK7 5DA

Or you can email – technical@theinsolvencypanel.co.uk

For Consumers

Your Advisor will have already identified they wish to refer your case to us. To help efficiently identify the best debt solution they may also access and attach your Credit Report to your case. We then pass it on to one of the carefully selected debt solution providers on our panel. To maintain and improve the quality of providers on our panel we also monitor the progress of the solutions they provide.

The personal data we would like to collect and process on you is:

Personal data type:
Source (where The Insolvency Panel Ltd obtained the personal data from if it has not been collected directly from you, the data subject):
Name, address, contact details, date of birth, dependents, employment. Advisor
Financial Information relating to your income, expenditure, assets and debts. Advisor

Credit Reference Agency (credit report)

DVLA Search (vehicle valuation)

Health information relevant to your income, expenditure and your ability to deal with your debts. Advisor


The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

We will check whether you have specific needs that may be better suited to a given debt solutions provider, otherwise we will refer your case to the provider due to receive the next case.   If a provider declines to deal with your case, we may refer you to another provider on the panel.

The provider will use all of your information to decide whether to accept your case. If they accept your case, they will contact you directly and issue you with their own privacy notice. In accepting your case the provider does not guarantee a debt solution will go ahead and you may also need to provide them with further information. To protect you, you will not enter into a debt solution until you sign a further agreement.

Should you go ahead with a solution provided by a panel member we will monitor the performance of your solution in the context of monitoring the provider’s overall performance.

 

Our legal basis for processing your personal data:

  • Your consent for initially receiving and processing your data
  • Our Legitimate Interest, once you have taken up a solution with a TIP panel provider.

 

Legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

  • Monitoring the progress of your solution in the context of the provider’s overall performance.
  • We will not use this profiling to make decisions that affect you. We carry out this profiling to improve solutions for all existing and future consumers.
  • Your name will not appear in any reports we create or use, you will be identified using a reference number.
  • We have carried out an assessment of the risks when we pursue our legitimate interest and concluded there is minimal risk to you.

 

The special categories of personal data we process are:

  • Health data
  • Ethnic Origin

 

Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

Consent is required for The Insolvency Panel Ltd to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where your advisor asks for sensitive personal data, they will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

Where we rely on your consent you may withdraw it at any time by completing a Withdrawal of Consent Form. You can get a copy of this form from your Advisor or by emailing technical@theinsolvencypanel.co.uk

Retention period

The Insolvency Panel Ltd will process your personal data for the time of your debt solution and will store the personal data for one year after the conclusion of your debt solution. If your debt solution does not proceed, we will delete your personal data within one month. This includes when you withdraw consent.

Disclosure

Providers we currently refer cases to can be found here. We have written agreements in place with the Debt Advice Agencies who refer cases to us and with the Providers we pass cases onto. These agreements include the security arrangements in place to ensure your data is shared securely.

We will not pass on your personal data to other third parties other than those mentioned.

We store your data on secure servers within the UK which are backed-up so that we have robust business continuity practices.

For Advisors & Insolvency Practitioners

When you register on our website, we rely on our legitimate interest to collect and process your name, email address, and details of your employer. We may also need your business address and telephone number.

How and why we collect your information

We collect your information through the registration form you fill in. We will send you emails with information about TIP detailing how the service is developing. We may also contact you about a specific case if we have questions or we want to return the case to you. We also need your details to process the consumer’s case.

Who we share your information with

We will pass the Advisors details to the debt solution provider every time we pass on a case submitted to us. We will not share your details with anybody else.

Email – We may also, in order to email you, need to transfer personal information you submit to us to countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA. In such instances, we will ensure that we will only transfer personal information to secure organisations with good data protection practices. We will keep the personal information contained in emails to a minimum.

Retention period

We store the personal data of advisors and debt solutions provider staff for as long as is necessary to manage our relationship. It is up to the advice agency to inform us if an advisor has left their organisation. Please contact us if you need to update the contact details for your agency by emailing the contact details at the top of the page.

Your Rights

At any point whilst we are in possession of, or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. Please bear in mind the retention periods mentioned above.
  • Right to object/restriction of processing – if you wish us to stop, pause or restrict processing your data please contact us via your advisor or follow the instructions on the Consent Withdrawal Form.
  • Right of portability – we can download the data we hold about you into a machine-readable format. Please contact us via your advisor if you require this.
  • Right to complain: in the event that The Insolvency Panel Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in the clause below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by The Insolvency Panel Ltd or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Supervisory authority contact details GDPR Owner contact details
Contact Name: Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Privacy & Data Manager, The Insolvency Panel Ltd
Address line 1: Wycliffe Lane Trinity House
Address line 2: Water Lane Newby Road
Address line 3: Wilmslow Hazel Grove
Address line 4: SK9 5AF SK7 5DA
Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ technical@theinsolvencypanel.co.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

 

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. These cookies are stored by the browser on your device. They can be used for a variety of purposes, such as identifying your previous visits to a website, researching the most popular features of a website.


For further information please feel free to visit our cookie policy page. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the following websites (www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org) tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Google cookies

The Insolvency Panel Limited uses Google Analytics to monitor the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Refusing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. Please see below for further details:

Internet Explorer –  https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Firefox – https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/block-websites-storing-site-preferences?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Blocking+cookies

Google Chrome – https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

Safari – https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US

Opera – http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

Please note: The Insolvency Panel Limited website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites will have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we suggest that you check them. They will govern the use of any personal information which is collected by cookies while visiting these websites. The Insolvency Panel Limited cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Additional references

Further information about cookies and how to control their use is available from All About Cookies – http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and Your Online Choices – http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29/10/2018.

ENDS